Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At GM Venture, privacy and security are priorities. We are committed to the transparency of the processing of personal data of our users/customers. Therefore, this Privacy Policy establishes how the collection, use and transfer of information from customers or other persons who access or use our website made.

By using our services, you understand that we will collect and use your personal information in the manner described in this Policy, under the data protection rules (LGPD, Federal Law 13.709/2018), the consumer provisions of Federal Law 8078/1990 and the other applicable Brazilian legal rules.

Thus, GM Venture Empreendimentos e Participações Ltda.), referred to as “(GM Venture)”, registered in the CNPJ/MF under no.  (08.729.506/0001-48), in the role of Data Controller, is obliged to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

  1. What data do we collect about you and for what purpose?

Our website collects and uses some of your data to enable the services and improve the user experience.

GM Venture may collect information that contains personal data in various ways and in different areas of its website (gmventure.com) directly or indirectly from information that:

  1. a) You provide us spontaneously;
  2. b) About the way you browse our website, as well as internet applications, including browsing habits and content accessed in general (date, time, location and access page);
  3. c) Cookies, tags, and anonymous identifiers used to monitor your interactions.1.1. Personal data provided by the holder.

1.1. Personal data provided by the holder

We collect contact information when you fill out our contact forms, among which we can mention: your name, email address, and phone number.

  1. How do we collect your data?

When you visit the website, a cookie is inserted into your browser through the Google Analytics software to identify how many times you have visited that email address or website. Information such as IP address, geographic location, reference source, browser type, duration of visit and pages visited are collected.

The use of cookies helps us to track and store information that allows the delivery of more personalized service. According to the characteristics and interests of users, enabling the provision of content and advertising targeted to the profile of each user.

We may also use cookies to calculate the extent of the use of our websites. Analyze browsing patterns, a map which areas of the websites or applications you have visited, and your visit habits in general.

We are committed to preserving the privacy and security of information collected on our websites, platforms and Internet applications, while always respecting the highest ethical and legal principles.

Your name, telephone number and email collected will be used to (i) customize the content and services made available, (ii) generate statistical data for informational or commercial purposes and (iii) analyze usage profile information. This information may be shared with partners and sponsors in an anonymized manner, without revealing names or data that allow the identification of the user.

The information collected may be used to direct disclosures and invitations in general, however, the user may, at any time, request the suspension of the receipt of emails and notifications, as provided for in this Policy.

Individual personal information will not be marketed or provided to third parties unless there is an express authorization from the user to do so.

Also, this information may be provided in case of strict compliance with court orders or similar legal procedures.

2.1. Consent

It is from your consent that we process your data. Consent is the free, informed and unambiguous manifestation by which you authorize GM Venture to process your data.

Thus, under the General Data Protection Law, your data will only be collected, processed and stored with prior and express consent.

Your consent will be obtained specifically for each purpose described above, evidencing GM Venture’s commitment to transparency and good faith to its users/customers, following the relevant legislative regulations.

By using GM Venture’s services and providing your data, you are aware of and consent to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, in addition to knowing your rights and how to exercise them.

At any time and no cost, you may revoke your consent.

It is important to highlight that, the revocation of consent for the processing of data may imply the impossibility of proper performance of any functionality of the site that depends on the operation. Such consequences shall be informed in advance.

  1. What are your rights?

GM Venture guarantees its users/customers their title rights provided for in Article 18 of the General Data Protection Act. That way, you can, free of charge and at any time:

  • Confirm the existence of data processing, in a simplified way or a clear and complete format.
  • Access your data and may request it in a copy readable in printed form or by electronic, safe and appropriate means.
  • Correct your data by requesting editing, correction or updating of these.
  • Limit your data when unnecessary, excessive, or processed in non-compliance with legislation through anonymization, blocking, or deletion.
  • Request the portability of your data through a registration data report that GM Venture treats about you.
  • Delete your data processed from your consent, except in the cases provided by law.
  • Revoke your consent by deauthorizing the processing of your data.
  • Find out about the possibility of not providing your consent and about the consequences of the negative.
  1. How can you exercise your titleholders’ rights?

To exercise your title rights, you must contact GM Venture through the following means available:

To ensure your correct identification as the holder of the personal data subject to the request, we may ask for documents or other proofs that can prove your identity. In this case, you will be informed in advance.

  1. How and for how long will your data be stored?

Your data collected by GM Venture will be used and stored for as long as necessary for the provision of the service or for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy to be achieved, considering the rights of data subjects and controllers.

Your data will be retained, as long as the contractual relationship between you and the (simplified business name) persists. After the period of storage of personal data, these will be deleted from our databases or anonymized, unless the legally provided for in Article 16 general data protection law, namely:

I – Comply with legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;

II – Study by research body, guaranteed, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;

III – Transference to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements set out in this Law is respected; or

IV – The exclusive use of the controller, sealed its access by the third party, and provided anonymized the data.

That is, personal information about you that is essential for compliance with legal, judicial and administrative determinations and/or for the exercise of the right of defense in judicial and administrative proceedings will be maintained, regardless of the exclusion of other data.

The storage of data collected by GM Venture reflects our commitment to the security and privacy of your data. We employ technical protection measures and solutions that can ensure the confidentiality, integrity and inviolability of your data. We also have risk-appropriate security measures and access control to stored information.

  1. What do we do to keep your data safe?

To keep your personal information secure, we use physical, electronic and managerial tools aimed at protecting your privacy.

We apply these tools taking into account the nature of the personal data collected, the context and purpose of the processing and the risks that any violations would generate for the rights and freedoms of the data subject collected and processed.

Among the measures we have adopted, we highlight the following:

  • Only authorized persons have access to your data
  • Access to your data is done only after the confidentiality commitment
  • Your data is stored in a secure and suitable environment.

GM Venture is committed to taking the best stances to prevent safety incidents. However, it is necessary to note that no virtual page is entirely secure and risk-free. It is possible that, despite all of our security protocols, problems of guilt exclusively of third parties occur, such as cyber-attacks by hackers, or also due to the negligence or recklessness of the user/client himself.

In the event of security incidents that may create significant risk or damage to you or any of our users/customers, we will communicate to those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about the incident, following the provisions of the General Data Protection Act.

  1. With whom can your data be shared?

To preserve your privacy, GM Venture will not share your data with any unauthorized third party.

Only GM Venture employees will have access to your information that may contain personal data, those with the necessary authorizations to do so will have access to your Personal Data. Eventually, if the insertion of your information happens in actions created in partnerships, the explicitly identified and expressly authorized partners previously will also have access to the information. No information or Personal Data may be publicly disclosed.

They receive their data only to the extent necessary for the provision of contracted services, and our contracts are guided by the data protection standards of the Brazilian legal system.

Besides, there are also other hypotheses in which your data may be shared, which are:

I – Legal determination, application, requisition or court order, with competent judicial, administrative or governmental authorities.

II – Case of corporate transactions, such as merger, acquisition and incorporation, automatically.

III – Protection of GM Venture’s rights in any type of conflict, including those of judicial content.

7.1. International data transfer

Some of the third parties with whom we share your data may be located or have facilities located in foreign countries. Under these conditions, in any case, your data will be subject to the General Data Protection Law and other Brazilian data protection laws

In this sense, GM Venture is committed to always adopting effective cybersecurity and data protection standards in the best efforts to ensure and comply with legislative requirements.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you agree to such sharing, which will be following the purposes described herein.

  1. Cookies or browsing data

GM Venture uses Cookies, which are text files sent by the platform to your computer and stored therein, which contains information related to the navigation of the site. In total, Cookies is used to enhance the user experience.

By accessing our website and consenting to the use of Cookies, you express knowledge and accept the use of a navigation data collection system with the use of cookies on your device.

GM Venture uses the following Cookies:

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these cookies, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.

Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.

Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent before running these cookies on your website.

You can, at any time and no cost, change permissions, block or refuse cookies. However, the revocation of the consent of certain Cookies may make it impossible for some features of the platform to function correctly.

To manage your browser cookies, simply do so directly in your browser settings in the Cookie management area. You can access tutorials on the topic directly from the links below:

If you use Internet Explorer.

If you use Firefox.

If you use Safari.

If you use Google Chrome.

If you use Microsoft Edge.

If you use Opera.

  1. Amendment of this Privacy Policy

The current version of the Privacy Policy was last formulated and updated on 01/02/2021.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, primarily depending on the suitability of any changes made to our website or in the legislative sphere. We recommend that you review it frequently.

  1. Responsibility

GM Venture provides for the liability of agents acting in data processing processes following Articles 42 to 45 of the General Data Protection Act.

We are committed to keep this Privacy Policy up to date, observing its provisions and ensuring compliance with it.

Besides, we are also committed to seeking technical and organizational conditions that are safely able to protect the entire data processing process.

If the National Data Protection Authority requires Gm Venture to take action concerning the data processing, we undertake to follow them.

10.1 Disclaimer

As mentioned in Topic 6, while we have a high-security standard to prevent incidents, there is no virtual page entirely risk-free. In this sense, GM Venture is not responsible for:

I – Any consequences arising from the negligence, recklessness or malpractice of users concerning their data. We guarantee and are responsible only for the security of data processing processes and the fulfilment of the purposes described in this instrument.

We highlight that the responsibility for the confidentiality of access data is the users.

II – Malicious actions of third parties, such as hacker attacks, unless proven culpable or deliberate conduct of (simplified business name).

We point out that in the event of security incidents that may create significant risk or damage to you or any of our users/customers, we will communicate to those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about what has occurred and will comply with the necessary steps.

III – Inveracity of the information entered by the user/client in the records necessary for the use of the services of (simplified business name); any consequences arising from false or entered information in bad faith are entirely the responsibility of the user/client.

  1. Data Protection Officer

GM Venture provides the following means for you to contact us to exercise your title rights:  [email protected]  and +55 11 3666-0271.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the personal data we process, you can contact our Personal Data Protection Officer through the following channels:

Jessica Menezes Nonato

jes[email protected]

To invest in Brazil has never been easier. Fill out the form and you will be contacted immediately by our team of experts.

Avenida Angélica, 2.530, 12.º andar
01228-000 São Paulo, SP

+55 (11) 3666-0271

Angelica Avenue is located approximately 30 minutes from Congonhas National Airport and about 45 minutes from Guarulhos International Airport. Our headquarters is close to two financial centers, the Avenida Paulista and Avenida Faria Lima. indoor parking with Valet Parking service.

To use our rooftop heliport: 23º33’14”S / 046º39’46”W

Contact Us

Open chat